Get started3 Carrington Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £422,500.
Price for 3 Carrington Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
3 Carrington Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,951
Street avg £5,168
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2024Most recent
£422,500
+18.0%over 4 years22 February 2019
£358,000
+47.9%over 5 years17 May 2013
£242,000
+21.0%over 7 years28 October 2005
£200,000
+135.3%over 8 years24 September 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6AW: £375,000 (2025–2022).
15 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2025
10 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2025
27 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2023
36 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Mar 2022
4 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HP22 6AB
Castle Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The John Hampden School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.