Get started28 Halton Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £829,000 sits 67.5% above the 2012 sale of £495,000. 14 years since the last transfer (April 2012).
28 Halton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 11 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 28 Halton Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £3,647
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2012Most recent
£495,000
+12.5%over 7 years27 May 2004
£440,000
+87.2%over 3 years22 March 2001
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6AR: £755,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
HP22 6NH
Castle Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
The John Hampden School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.