Get started8 Thorne Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Buckland, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5TL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 121.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £610,000.
8 Thorne Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Thorne Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 30 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 30 years.
8 Thorne Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,304
Street avg £3,303
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Buckland Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£610,000
+190.5%over 24 years24 August 2001
£210,000
+40.0%over 3 years29 September 1997
£149,950
+25.0%over 1 year30 October 1995
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5TL: £522,500 (2022–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HP22 5RT
Closest school
1.6 km
Aston Clinton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.