Get started18 Thorne Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Buckland, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5TL). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 176.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £700,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Thorne Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
18 Thorne Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,072
Street avg £3,322
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Buckland Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2022Most recent
£700,000
+84.2%over 9 years10 August 2012
£380,000
+20.3%over 7 years4 November 2004
£316,000
+119.4%over 8 years12 August 1996
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5TL: £522,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HP22 5ZF
Closest school
1.6 km
Aston Clinton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.