Get started5 Thorne Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Buckland, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5TL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 140.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £522,500 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£522,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 5 Thorne Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,976
Street avg £3,330
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Buckland Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

20 April 2021Most recent
£522,500
+30.6%over 8 years13 July 2012
£400,000
+118.6%over 13 years15 October 1998
£183,000
+36.1%over 3 years19 September 1995
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5TL: £550,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HP22 5RT
Closest school
1.6 km
Aston Clinton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.