Get started20 Thorne Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Buckland, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5TL). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1458 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 43.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
20 Thorne Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2019
20 Thorne Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 14 years.
£406,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 14 years.
20 Thorne Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,998
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Buckland Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

2 July 2010Most recent
£406,000
+19.8%over 5 years4 August 2004
£339,000
+35.6%over 3 years19 January 2001
£249,950
+72.4%over 4 years19 December 1996
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5TL: £550,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HP22 5RT
Closest school
1.6 km
Aston Clinton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.