Get started14 Bates Lane is a semi-detached house in Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 sits 56.2% above the 2013 sale of £340,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 37.8% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 146 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 18 EPCs). On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2023
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey front side and rear extensions and new dormers and rooflight amendment of 19/00267/APP
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Bates Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,332
Street avg £4,378
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Non material amendment to permission 19/00267/APP - amendment to rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 October 2013Most recent
£340,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5SL: £660,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Weston Turville Church of England School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB