Get started10 Dean Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5GB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 is 10.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £520,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 10 Dean Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Dean Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,306
Street avg £4,567
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

17 November 2021Most recent
£520,000
+73.4%over 14 years3 July 2007
£299,950
+66.2%over 6 years19 January 2001
£180,500
+41.0%over 2 years24 April 1998
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5GB: £610,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP22 5BJ
Rising Sun — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Aston Clinton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.