Get started4 Hoods Farm Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 4 Hoods Farm Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,471
Street avg £3,807
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2020Most recent
£380,000
+130.3%over 8 years21 September 2012
£165,000
-43.1%over 1 year26 May 2011
£290,000
+5.5%over 1 year29 April 2010
£274,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5DU: £396,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HP22 5BJ
Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.