Get started3 Hoods Farm Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £395,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Hoods Farm Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 3 Hoods Farm Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,031
Street avg £3,870
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

8 August 2025Most recent
£395,000
+5.3%over 4 years28 June 2021
£375,000
+78.6%over 12 years2 March 2009
£210,000
-23.1%over 2 years19 January 2007
£273,000
+82.0%over 6 years17 July 2000
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5DU: £396,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HP22 5YW
Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.