Get started6 Chiltern Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wingrave, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1061 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 68.4% above the 2011 sale of £231,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. At 99 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
6 Chiltern Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2021
6 Chiltern Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 6 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 6 Chiltern Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,343
Street avg £3,747
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

20 June 2011Most recent
£231,000
+18.5%over 6 years27 May 2005
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4QQ: £360,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP22 4JY
Winslow Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB