Get started39 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Wingrave, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 90.7% above the 2002 sale of £140,000. At 45 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Church Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.9% per year over 6 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 15.9% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 39 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £3,975
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

17 July 2002Most recent
£140,000
+47.4%over 1 year5 October 2000
£95,000
+11.8%over 1 year12 August 1999
£85,000
+18.9%over 11 months27 August 1998
£71,500
+30.0%over 2 years13 March 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4PE: £440,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HP22 4LP
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.