Get started2 The Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hardwick, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 621 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. A recent sale: £355,000 in September 2025.
2 The Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2019
Price for 2 The Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 30 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 30 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

25 September 2025Most recent
£355,000
+42.0%over 10 years29 September 2014
£250,000
+8.7%over 4 years16 December 2009
£230,000
+11.1%over 7 years19 September 2002
£207,000
+15.0%over 1 year6 October 2000
£180,000
+109.3%over 4 years8 December 1995
£86,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in HP22 4DY: £292,000 (2014–2002).
HP22 4DA
The Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Whitchurch Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.