Get started3 Bayleys Hatch is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Heath, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 77 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 46.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
3 Bayleys Hatch's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2024
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side/rear extension, single storey rear extension
3 Bayleys Hatch valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Bayleys Hatch runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,481
Street avg £3,772
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Felling of a pine tree
24 September 2014Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9QG: £500,000 (2023–2008).
6 Bayleys Hatch South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2023
1 Bayleys Hatch South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2022
11 Bayleys Hatch South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2016
10 Bayleys Hatch South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2009
8d Bayleys Hatch South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2008
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HP16 9NJ
Potter Row — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB