Get startedOrchard House is a detached house in Ballinger, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £1,180,590. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Orchard House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 5 years.
£1,180,590
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for Orchard House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,676
Street avg £4,691
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£1,180,590
+24.3%over 5 years5 November 2015
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9LN: £488,250 (2023–2020).
Four Acres Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2023
2 Watson Cottage Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2022
Bluff Cottage Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2022
1 Ballinger Row Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2021
3 Ballinger Row Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
HP16 9BW
Chiltern Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Lee Common Church of England School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.