Get startedFour Acres is a five-bedroom detached house in Ballinger, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 2 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £1,400,000.
Four Acres's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Application for approval of details subject to conditions 5 (ecological enhancements) and 6 (TPP) of planning approval PL/25/6128/FA.
Latest sale on Four Acres was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for Four Acres lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,061
Street avg £4,665
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part demolition of existing single storey side extension, erection of a part first floor, part two storey rear extension, single storey front/side infill extension and associated landscape works
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 February 2023Most recent
£1,400,000
+115.4%over 21 years27 February 2001
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9LN: £488,250 (2022–2020).
2 Watson Cottage Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2022
Bluff Cottage Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2022
Orchard House Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2021
1 Ballinger Row Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2021
3 Ballinger Row Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
HP16 9QG
Chiltern Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Lee Common Church of England School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.