Get startedMulberry Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Ballinger, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,082,000 is 27.3% above the 2011 sale price. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Mulberry Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear infill extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£1,082,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 9 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for Mulberry Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,857
Street avg £4,745
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
FRONT PORCH, PART TWO STOREY, PART SINGLE STOREY SIDE / REAR EXTENSION, AND FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION INCLUDING TWO DORMER WINDOWS IN FRONT AND REAR ELEVATIONS
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2011Most recent
£850,000
+21.4%over 6 years12 August 2005
£700,000
+118.8%over 2 years29 August 2002
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9LN: £650,000 (2023–2021).
Four Acres Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2023
2 Watson Cottage Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2022
Bluff Cottage Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2022
Orchard House Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2021
1 Ballinger Row Blackthorne Lane Ballinger Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HP16 9DY
Chiltern Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Lee Common Church of England School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.