Get started1 Whitefield Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Missenden (HP16 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold March 2021 for £590,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Whitefield Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Subdivision of plot and erection of new single storey dwelling to rear of 1 Whitefield Lane, served by new vehicular and pedestrian access from Back Lane
1 Whitefield Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
1 Whitefield Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,784
Street avg £5,250
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 March 2021Most recent
£590,000
+13.5%over 3 years25 August 2017
£520,000
+136.4%over 10 years3 August 2007
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0BH: £540,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HP16 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Misbourne School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.