Get started11 Burma Close is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 164.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2024 for £492,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Burma Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for erection of a single storey linked rear extension
Latest sale on 11 Burma Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
11 Burma Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,556
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillary Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Construction of two storey side extension (retrospective)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 2024Most recent
£492,000
+36.7%over 8 years18 November 2015
£360,000
+33.3%over 3 years30 March 2012
£270,000
+58.8%over 8 years11 April 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7RQ: £104,000 (2007–1998).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HP13 7AN
Closest school
0.3 km
The Highcrest Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.