Get started5 Clarendon Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 14.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Clarendon Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 11 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 11 years.
5 Clarendon Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,632
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Road Lidl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2017Most recent
£425,000
+82.8%over 5 years3 August 2012
£232,500
-1.1%over 2 years18 February 2010
£235,000
+18.7%over 3 years13 October 2006
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7AW: £401,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP13 7FF
Closest school
0.2 km
Beechview Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.