Get started15 Cromwell Road is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 14 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £437,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Cromwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side extension at 15 Cromwell Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Householder application for construction of part two storey, part single storey side extension and replacement of existing single storey roof with shallower pitch
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£437,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Cromwell Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,735
Street avg £3,925
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Lidl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£437,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7AN: £452,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HP13 7AN
Closest school
0.2 km
Beechview Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB