Get started11 Cromwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 124.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £480,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 79 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder application for construction of single storey side extension, providing a front to back hallway to accommodate a new shallower pitch staircase
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£480,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 11 Cromwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,082
Street avg £3,745
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Lidl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed construction of 1 x rear dormer window and 2 x roof lights to front in connection with loft conversion
22 August 2022Most recent
£480,500
+41.3%over 6 years12 August 2016
£340,000
+70.9%over 10 years8 December 2005
£199,000
+28.4%over 8 months31 March 2005
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7AN: £452,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HP13 7JD
Closest school
0.2 km
Beechview Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.