Get started8 Bailey Close is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £816,000 is 10.1% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £741,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Bailey Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£816,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£741,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Bailey Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,186
Street avg £4,371
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Godstowe School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2019Most recent
£741,000
+41.8%over 5 years11 April 2014
£522,500
+22.9%over 8 years1 February 2006
£425,000
+1.9%over 2 years9 January 2004
£417,000
+125.4%over 6 years30 May 1997
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6QA: £800,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
HP13 6QA
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamilton Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.