Get started9 Cheviot Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5SB). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 20.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Cheviot Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 9 Cheviot Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 9 Cheviot Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,079
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2016Most recent
£155,000
+19.2%over 1 year24 June 2014
£130,000
+4.0%over 2 years28 May 2012
£125,000
+5.9%over 6 years28 April 2006
£118,000
+174.4%over 7 years26 June 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5SB: £127,000 (2015–2006).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
HP13 5TL
Cotswold Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Disraeli School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.