Get started28 Cheviot Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5SB). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 46 m² this is the 21st smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–46 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 28% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (38 m² median across 26 EPCs).
28 Cheviot Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
28 Cheviot Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2015Most recent
£150,000
+28.8%over 2 years8 February 2013
£116,500
-16.8%over 5 years5 October 2007
£139,950
+44.3%over 3 years23 December 2003
£97,000
+56.5%over 4 years15 October 1999
£62,000
+31.9%over 1 year13 March 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5SB: £127,000 (2016–2006).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
HP13 5TL
Cotswold Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Disraeli School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.