Get started178 Hughenden Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2021 for £418,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 178 Hughenden Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 8 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 8 years.
178 Hughenden Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,074
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Beaconsfield Arms PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£418,000
+85.8%over 7 years13 November 2013
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5PB: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
HP13 5SR
Closest school
0.7 km
Hamilton Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB