Get started164 Amersham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £375,000.
Price for 164 Amersham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
164 Amersham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,310
Street avg £3,277
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£375,000
+21.8%over 4 years20 May 2020
£307,995
+46.7%over 12 years3 August 2007
£210,000
+130.8%over 8 years28 June 1999
£91,000
+56.9%over 4 years28 April 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5AF: £333,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HP13 5JY
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Highworth Combined School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.