Get started26 Carrington Road is a two-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 135% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £390,000.
An application for a loft conversion is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Front of property
Proposed construction of front extension to include ground floor and loft space with two side dormers and two roof lights
26 Carrington Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 26 Carrington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,815
Street avg £3,040
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed construction of garden room
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2023Most recent
£390,000
+73.3%over 11 years31 August 2012
£225,000
+9.8%over 6 years3 March 2006
£205,000
+28.1%over 4 years13 July 2001
£160,000
+68.5%over 3 years29 August 1997
£94,950
+12.4%over 2 years23 June 1995
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3HY: £395,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HP12 3UX
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.