Get started25a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 17.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£295,100
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 25a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2017Most recent
£295,100
+29.4%over 2 years2 September 2014
£228,000
+23.2%over 4 years7 May 2010
£185,000
+85.0%over 2 years15 January 2008
£100,000
-36.1%over 3 years12 March 2004
£156,500
+174.6%over 8 years24 October 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3HY: £395,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HP12 3AQ
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.