Get started17 Carrington Road is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 sits 68.2% above the 2011 sale of £292,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 22 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2025
17 Carrington Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 7 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 7 years.
17 Carrington Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £3,153
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

7 October 2011Most recent
£292,000
+32.7%over 4 years16 February 2007
£220,000
+16.7%over 2 years22 December 2004
£188,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3HY: £395,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP12 3UX
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.