Get started14 Carrington Road is a six-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 sits 124.7% above the 2002 sale of £235,000.
14 Carrington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Carrington Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Carrington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,080
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

13 December 2002Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3HY: £395,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HP12 3UX
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB