Get started22 Bushey Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since October 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 112.3% above the 2004 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Bushey Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
22 Bushey Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for construction of single storey front and rear extensions
22 Bushey Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 7 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Bushey Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,189
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

25 June 2004Most recent
£162,000
+42.1%over 2 years23 November 2001
£114,000
+51.0%over 4 years7 October 1997
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3HL: £305,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP12 3UX
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.