Get started8 Bushey Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 184% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £375,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Bushey Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 8 Bushey Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,208
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2025Most recent
£375,000
+15.4%over 8 years27 January 2017
£325,000
+44.4%over 1 year27 April 2015
£225,000
+25.0%over 8 years25 August 2006
£179,950
+13.2%over 2 years27 February 2004
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3HL: £305,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HP12 3UX
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.