Get started211 Dashwood Avenue is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 63.5% above the 2007 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 10 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 211 Dashwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,644
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dashwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

17 December 2007Most recent
£230,000
+26.0%over 2 years8 November 2005
£182,500
+37.2%over 4 years25 October 2001
£133,000
+41.5%over 2 years30 April 1999
£94,000
+31.5%over 1 year22 December 1997
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3DB: £316,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.