Get started3 Abercromby Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 9th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in December 2024.
Latest sale on 3 Abercromby Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3 Abercromby Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,022
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£185,000
+88.8%over 13 years11 February 2011
£98,000
+81.5%over 12 years27 November 1998
£54,000
+22.9%over 1 year18 April 1997
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BY: £140,000 (2025–2015).
10 Abercromby Court Abercromby Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Apr 2025
7 Abercromby Court Abercromby Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2021
12 Abercromby Court Abercromby Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Apr 2019
9 Abercromby Court Abercromby Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2015
11 Abercromby Court Abercromby Avenue High Wycombe
Sold May 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP12 3BU
Prestwood Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Millbrook Combined School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.