Get started20b is a two-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 20.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2025
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Application for approval of details subject to conditions 16 (LEMP), 17 (CEMP Biodiversity), and 18 (AMS) of planning approval 24/06172/FUL
20b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£333,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,757
Street avg £2,977
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Desborough Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Erection of a detached dwelling at the rear of 20B Desborough Park Road with associated car parking and landscaping following demolition of existing garage
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 October 2015Most recent
£333,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HP12 3UX
Closest school
0.6 km
Millbrook Combined School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB