Get started251a is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the 5th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–240 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 77.9% below the 2019 sale of £840,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,858/sq ft) was about 553.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £840,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
251a valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£840,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
251a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£20,000
Street avg £7,608
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill End Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 May 2019Most recent
£840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AS: £325,000 (2023–2022).
219 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Nov 2023
Kiran House Flat 4 235 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Feb 2023
Kiran House Flat 6 235 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2022
Kiran House Flat 1 235 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2022
Kiran House Flat 7 235 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
HP12 3QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Millbrook Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB