Get started219 West Wycombe Road is a three-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £560,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
219 West Wycombe Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Householder application for erection of single storey front extension & single storey rear extension
219 West Wycombe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
219 West Wycombe Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,138
Street avg £5,317
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill End Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Construction of new dwelling with detached double garage (1 space for existing dwelling, 1 space for new dwelling) & parking spaces with altered access onto Fryers Lane
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 November 2023Most recent
£560,000
+4.2%over 1 year24 November 2021
£537,500
+68.0%over 8 years19 July 2013
£319,950
+6.7%over 3 years15 January 2010
£299,950
+20.0%over 6 years24 January 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AS: £325,000 (2023–2022).
Kiran House Flat 4 235 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Feb 2023
Kiran House Flat 6 235 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2022
Kiran House Flat 1 235 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2022
Kiran House Flat 7 235 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2022
Kiran House Flat 5 235 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
HP12 3UX
Closest school
0.2 km
Millbrook Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.