Get startedFrederick Place is a one-bedroom property in High Wycombe (HP12 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 10.6% above the 2020 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Frederick Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2020
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion and extension of existing building to provide 3 x 1 bed and 3 x 2 bed flats
Frederick Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 13 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², Frederick Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,327
Street avg £19,107
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Desborough Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£160,000
-8.6%over 3 years1 August 2016
£175,000
+50.9%over 5 years26 October 2010
£116,000
-19.7%over 3 years18 May 2007
£144,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AE: £195,000 (2024–2007).
148 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2024
Frederick Place Flat 5 166 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Oct 2016
Flat A 154 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2007
Flat C 154 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Oct 2007
Flat B 154 West Wycombe Road High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2007
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
HP12 3AB
Closest school
0.5 km
The Disraeli School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.