Get started26 Angora Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2021 for £245,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Angora Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 26 Angora Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,125
Street avg £4,295
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Angora Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2021Most recent
£245,000
+3.4%over 1 year13 September 2019
£237,000
+28.8%over 5 years4 July 2014
£184,000
+8.2%over 3 years13 June 2011
£170,000
-1.4%over 3 years3 December 2007
£172,500
+46.8%over 5 years4 October 2002
£117,500
+132.7%over 6 years29 March 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2UA: £410,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GU51 2TD
Closest school
2.2 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.