Get started26 Galloway Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 2TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
26 Galloway Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,305
Street avg £3,651
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shire Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

28 November 2022Most recent
£435,000
+11.0%over 4 years23 February 2018
£392,000
+4.5%over 2 years2 October 2015
£375,000
+106.0%over 13 years2 May 2002
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2TJ: £402,500 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU51 2XY
Closest school
2.1 km
Fleet Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.