Get started20 Galloway Close is a semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 2TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 14.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£578/sq ft) was about 152.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £367,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2025
20 Galloway Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey pitched roof side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 20 Galloway Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,220
Street avg £3,575
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shire Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey pitched roof rear extension.
21 March 2019Most recent
£367,000
+12.2%over 3 years30 June 2015
£327,000
+30.8%over 7 years2 November 2007
£249,950
+140.3%over 8 years29 April 1999
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2TJ: £435,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU51 2XB
Closest school
2.1 km
Fleet Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.