Get started10 Cheviot Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 2TF). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 47.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Cheviot Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 12 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 10 Cheviot Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £3,676
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tamworth Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2012Most recent
£156,500
-2.2%over 5 years30 July 2007
£159,950
+93.9%over 7 years29 June 2000
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2TF: £330,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU51 2UU
Closest school
2.1 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.