Get started8 Old Cove Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 2RL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 24.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
8 Old Cove Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2025
8 Old Cove Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extensions.
Latest sale on 8 Old Cove Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£421,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
8 Old Cove Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,895
Street avg £4,645
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Heron On the Lake — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Replacement of flat roof to garage with tiled roof.
13 November 2015Most recent
£421,000
+71.8%over 12 years1 October 2003
£245,000
+63.4%over 3 years8 October 1999
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2RL: £250,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU51 2RB
Closest school
1.8 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.