Get started3 Waterside Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleet (GU51 2RL). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 151.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £285,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Waterside Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
3 Waterside Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £4,211
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Heron On the Lake — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

18 April 2024Most recent
£285,000
+78.1%over 19 years24 June 2004
£160,000
+79.8%over 5 years11 June 1999
£89,000
+32.8%over 1 year31 October 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2RL: £250,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU51 2TD
Closest school
1.8 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.