Get started1 Waterside Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 2RL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 136.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 1 Waterside Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,000
Street avg £4,294
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Heron On the Lake — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£385,000
+4.1%over 3 years12 October 2018
£370,000
+177.6%over 18 years10 December 1999
£133,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2RL: £249,950 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU51 2RZ
Closest school
1.8 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.