Get started17 Beechbrook Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £370,500 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Beechbrook Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 10 years.
£370,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 17 Beechbrook Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,631
Street avg £3,263
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Oaks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£370,500
+48.2%over 10 years11 December 2014
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6LE: £400,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU46 6QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB