Get started4 Barn Field is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 6HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 69.8% above the 2010 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 11 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 11 years.
4 Barn Field outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £4,579
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2010Most recent
£245,000
-2.0%over 3 years27 April 2007
£250,000
+22.0%over 1 year9 August 2005
£205,000
+3.3%over 2 years1 July 2003
£198,475
+65.4%over 4 years4 June 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6HZ: £345,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU46 6LP
The Oaks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.