Get started9 Browne Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £465,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Browne Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 9 Browne Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,947
Street avg £4,157
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

3 July 2023Most recent
£465,000
+9.9%over 3 years26 March 2020
£423,000
+4.4%over 2 years2 March 2018
£405,000
+67.4%over 6 years27 October 2011
£242,000
-6.9%over 4 years30 March 2007
£259,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8LJ: £465,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU22 8BY
Palace Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woking College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.