Get started8 Cavenham Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7TL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £440,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Cavenham Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 8 Cavenham Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,789
Street avg £4,896
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2021Most recent
£440,000
+60.0%over 11 years20 November 2009
£275,000
+10.0%over 3 years3 April 2006
£249,995
15 July 2004
£249,950
+17.6%over 9 months20 October 2003
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7TL: £430,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU22 7TL
Closest school
1.0 km
Goldsworth Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.